are autopsy reports public record in florida
[…] Medical information/records are exempt from disclosure. 22 M.R.S.A. 67-1704, Laws of Florida, (confidentiality of records of Martin County medical examiner and his assistants); s. 9, Ch. 3rd Cir. See Kilgore v. R. W. Page Corp., 259 Ga. 556, 385 S.E.2d 406 (1989) (Act applies to the office of coroner). Wis. Stat. . Physician or coroner fetal death report filed with department of health. Va. Code Ann. 4. Chapter 2001-01, section 1(3)(c), Laws of Florida, states that a "criminal or administrative proceeding is exempt from this section, but unless otherwise exempted, is subject to all other provisions of Chapter 119, Florida Statutes, provided however that this section does not prohibit a court in a criminal or administrative proceeding upon good cause shown from restricting or otherwise controlling the disclosure of an autopsy, crime-scene, or similar photograph or video or audio recordings in the manner prescribed herein." In addition, the county attorney, the district attorney, the attorney general, or other law enforcement officials having jurisdiction may, upon written request, secure copies of the original records where necessary for the performance of their duties.