are autopsy reports public record in florida
[…] The identifying information must also be removed from the disclosed material. According to NMSA 1978 24-14-28(A), the state registrar shall provide copies to anyone "with a direct and tangible interest." . I.C. As noted above, where such information is of such a personal nature, disclosure depends on a balancing test that weighs privacy and public interests. The Florida Department of Health and Vital Statistics provides death records online through Vitalcheck, an independent company that it has partnered with to make the records available online. 11-19-11. Chapter 2001-01, section 1(1), Laws of Florida, provides that when governmental agencies are provided access to autopsy photographs or recordings, "unless otherwise required in the performance of their duties, the identity of the deceased shall remain confidential and exempt." In Florida, exemptions apply to photographs, video and recordings from.